Privacy

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Last updated: 23rd Feb 2014

 

Comparison.ie is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations.

Collection of your Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Personal information collected by comparison.ie often is limited to your e-mail address and name, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

Comparison.ie also collects certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of comparison.ie
Comparison.ie also collects information about which pages our customers visit within Comparison.ie.

Security of your Personal Information

comparison.ie is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal informationfrom unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

Use of Cookies

When someone visits the site, a cookie is sometimes placed on the customer’s machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously. One use of cookies is to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics described above

By supplying data to us you will provide information about yourself and others which under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and amendment Act 2003is defined as personal data or sensitive data.

If you use this website www.comparison.ie your data controller is Premier Greetings Ltd trading as www.comparison.ie ,a private limited company who has a registered office at 2 Riverside, Rochestown, Cork, Rep of Ireland.

Data will be used by comparison.ie and the insurance providers for the purpose of providing you with a quote. Some insurance providers may carry out checks with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies in order to provide you with a quote.

We may disclose information you provide to trusted partners who may contact you about the insurance quotations, pension information or other information to let you know about other products and services that may be of interest to you. Unless you tell them otherwise, you agree that providers to whom we have disclosed your personal data, may contact you by post, telephone or email to promote their products and services. If you do not want to be contacted like this, click on the “unsubscribe” button on their site.

Whereyou get a price quote, product or service from a provider through the freetocompare.ie web site that provider will also be a data controller inrespect of any personal data relating to you which they collect. It would be inyour own interest to review the product provider’s privacy statement before you go further and be sure that you are happy with it before continuing.

www.comparison.ie may also contact you in relation to other products and services provided by comparison.ie.

By supplying data you give explicit consent for all data to be used in this way unless you tell us otherwise.
If you are not happy for your data to be used in this way, please email us at info@comparison.ie or write to us at:

 

Customer Service Team

Comparison.ie

2 Riverside,
Rochestown.
Cork.